Sibford Gower, Oxfordshire 1881 Census

(extracted from FamilySearch.org)

Key: U=unmarried, M=married, W=widowed AG Lab = agricultural labourer

Ezra GREEN Head M Male 37 Sibford Gower, Oxford, England AG Lab
Mary GREEN Wife M Female 29 Wroxton, Oxford, England
John E. GREEN Son Male 5 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
Joseph W. GREEN Son Male 3 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Sarah E. GREEN Other Female 1 Sibford G, Oxford, England

Bishop Blaize
David HANCOX Head U Male 24 Wroxton, Oxford, England Inn Keeper & Carpenter
Anne HANCOX Sister U Female 19 Wroxton, Oxford, England Housekeeper

Charles LINES Head M Male 46 Sibford Ferris, Oxford, England Grocer & Coal Dealer
Sarah LINES Wife M Female 47 Swalcliffe, Oxford, England

Mary SABIN Head W Female 74 Taston, Oxford, England Retired Farmer
Rachael SABIN Grand Daur U Female 20 Deddington, Oxford, England Companion

William BARTON Head M Male 42 Greatworth, Northampton, England AG Lab
Mary A. BARTON Wife M Female 45 Swalcliffe, Oxford, England
John T. BARTON Son Male 9 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
Frances S. BARTON Daur Female 6 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
Gertrude A. BARTON Daur Female 2 Sibford G, Oxford, England

John LAMB Head M Male 61 Sibford F, Oxford, England AG Lab
Eliza LAMB Wife M Female 59 Wiggington, Oxford, England
Thomas LAMB Son U Male 34 Sibford G, Oxford, England AG Lab
John LAMB Son U Male 20 Sibford G, Oxford, England AG Lab

James RIMELE Head M Male 43 Honington, Warwick, England Retired Farmer
Sarah RIMELE Wife M Female 44 Gaydon, Warwick, England
William RIMELE Son U Male 16 Sibford G, Oxford, England Grocers Apprentice
William WHALE Boarder U Male 73 Brailes, Warwick, England Retired Farmer

Frances SHELWICK Head W Female 58 Kilworth, Leicester, England Surgeons Widow
Marion SHELWICK Daur U Female 26 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Ada M. GRIMBLY Boarder U Female 29 Banbury, Oxford, England
Maria WOODWARD Serv U Female 18 Rollright, Oxford, England General Serv
Albert WEBB Serv U Male 15 Sibford G, Oxford, England General Serv (Dom)

Benjamin MESSENGER Head M Male 57 Sibford G, Oxford, England Ag Lab
Ann MESSENGER Wife M Female 53 Tadmarton, Oxford, England
Benjamin MESSENGER Son U Male 30 Sibford G, Oxford, England AG Lab
Joseph MESSENGER Son U Male 22 Sibford G, Oxford, England AG Lab
William MESSENGER Son U Male 18 Sibford G, Oxford, England AG Lab
Hannah MESSENGER Daur U Female 12 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar

Thomas HOLLAND Head M Male 33 Sibford G, Oxford, England AG Lab
Elizabeth HOLLAND Wife M Female 30 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Frederick J. HONE Son In Law Male 10 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
William J. HONE Son In Law Male 7 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
Thomas H. HOLLAND Son Male 4 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Mary A. HOLLAND Daur Female 10 m Sibford G, Oxford, England

Hannah ARIS Head W Female 69 Sibford F, Oxford, England Lab Widow
George ARIS Grandson U Male 16 Sibford G, Oxford, England AG Lab
Thomas ARIS Grandson Male 13 Sibford, Oxford, England AG Lab

Mary HONE Head W Female 66 Brailes, Warwick, England Lab Widow
George HONE Son U Male 21 Sibford G, Oxford, England AG Lab
Emily HONE Grand Daur Female 8 Shallington, Buckingham, England Scholar
Sarah A. HONE Grand Daur Female 5 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar

Thomas H. TARVER Head M Male 18 Sibford G, Oxford, England AG Lab
Eliza A. TARVER Wife M Female 22 Swalciffe, Oxford, England
Arthur TARVER Son Male 11 m Swalciffe, Oxford, England

Benjamin ARIS Head W Male 78 Sibford G, Oxford, England AG Lab
Benjamin ARIS Son U Male 44 Sibford G, Oxford, England AG Lab
Temperance YOUNG Grand Daur U Female 14 Sibford G, Oxford, England Housekeeper

Emma LAMB Head U Female 57 Sibford G, Oxford, England No Occupation
Eliza A. LAMB Sister U Female 39 Sibford G, Oxford, England No Occupation

John HORSEMAN Head M Male 64 Swalcliffe, Oxford, England Mason
Sarah HORSEMAN Wife M Female 58 Todenham, Gloucester, England
Henry HORSEMAN Son Male 12 Sibford G, Oxford, England Masons Labourer
George HORSEMAN Brother W Male 86 Shenington, Gloucester, England Retired Farmer

Ann FOX Head U Female 40 Sibford Gower, Oxford, England Draper

David HONE Head M Male 29 Sibford Gower, Oxford, England AG Lab
Annie HONE Wife M Female 22 Shenington, Gloucester, England
Lucy F. HONE Daur Female 11 m Alkerton, Oxford, England

Charlotte HARRIS Head W Female 69 Banbury, Oxford, England
William HARRIS Son U Male 36 Sibford G, Oxford, England AG Lab
Mary A. DOLMAN Daur M Female 34 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Caroline E. DOLMAN Grand Daur Female 2 Oxford, England

Thomas LIVELY Head M Male 72 Sibford G, Oxford, England AG Lab
Mary LIVELY Wife M Female 73 Sibford G, Oxford, England

Sarah HONE Head W Female 72 Welford, Warwick, England Labourers Widow
James HONE Son U Male 35 Brailes, Warwick, England AG Lab

Charles LEGGE Head M Male 33 Sibford G, Oxford, England Sawyer
Hannah LEGGE Wife M Female 33 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Alice LEGGE Dau Female 4 Sibford G, Oxford, England
William LEGGE Son Male 2 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Jesse N. LIVELY Son In Law Male 11 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar

Thomas H. HONE Head M Male 38 Brailes, Warwick, England AG Lab
Sarah A. HONE Wife M Female 30 Swalcliffe, Oxford, England
Henry G. HONE Son Male 8 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
Arthur J. HONE Son Male 4 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
Louisa E. HONE Daur Female 1 Sibford G, Oxford, England

John WEST Head M Male 55 Sibford G, Oxford, England AG Lab Shepherd
Ann WEST Wife M Female 45 Brailes, Warwick, England
William WEST Son Male 11 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
Syluia WEST Daur Female 7 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
Edith WEST Daur Female 3 Sibford G, Oxford, England

William A. GARDNER Head M Male 34 Culworth, Northampton, England Retired Farmer
Caroline GARDNER Wife M Female 31 Balscott, Oxford, England
Grace L.M. GARDNER Daur Female 11 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
Elizabeth C. GARDNER Daur Female 10 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
William A. GARDNER Son Male 9 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
Thomas E. GARDNER Son Male 1 m Sibford G, Oxford, England

George MESSENGER Head W Male 94 Sibford G, Oxford, England (Formerly Molecatcher)
Emma MESSENGER Daur U Female 50 Sibford G, Oxford, England Housekeeper
Thomas MESSENGER Son U Male 44 Sibford G, Oxford, England AG Lab

William COLEMAN Head Male 42 Sibford G, Oxford, England AG Lab
Anne COLEMAN Daur U Female 16 Sibford G, Oxford, England Housekeeper
Ernest F. COLEMAN Grandson Male 1 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Elizabeth MANNING Head W Female 40 Sibford G, Oxford, England (Carpenters Widow)
Thomas H. MANNING Son U Male 19 Sibford G, Oxford, England AG Lab
Harry N. MANNING Son U Male 14 Sibford G, Oxford, England AG Lab
Ada M. MANNING Daur Female 12 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Florence A. MANNING Daur Female 5 Sibford G, Oxford, England

John A. ADKINS Head M Male 33 Bloxham, Oxford, England Monumental Mason
Alice M. ADKINS Wife M Female 27 Wroxton, Oxford, England
Alfred J.H. ADKINS Son Male 6 Bloxham, Oxford, England Scholar
Alice A. ADKINS Daur Female 5 Bloxham, Oxford, England Scholar
James G. ADKINS Son Male 2 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Martin ADKINS Son Male 7 m Sibford G, Oxford, England

Thomas COLEMAN Head M Male 35 Sibford G, Oxford, England AG Lab
Sylvia COLEMAN Wife M Female 36 Epwell, Oxford, England
Annie COLEMAN Daur Female 10 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
Mary E. COLEMAN Daur Female 8 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
Dinah A. COLEMAN Daur Female 5 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
William H. COLEMAN Son Male 2 Sibford G, Oxford, England

Charles COLEMAN Head M Male 24 Sibford G, Oxford, England AG Lab
Elizabeth COLEMAN Wife M Female 24 Tysoe, Warwick, England
Florence E. COLEMAN Daur Female 1 Sibford G, Oxford, England

George TURNER Head M Male 65 Heslington, York, England Income From Houses Dividends
Elizabeth TURNER Wife M Female 52 Sibford F, Oxford, England
Harriet COLEGRAVE Sister In Law U Female 47 Sibford F, Oxford, England

James COLES Head M Male 30 Wiggington, Oxford, England Farmer Of 103 Acres 3 Men 1 Boy
Lydia W. COLES Wife M Female 35 Milcomb, Oxford, England
Emma E. COLES Daur Female 6 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
Arthur COLES Son Male 5 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
Adeline COLES Daur Female 3 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Lydia COLES Daur Female 10 m Sibford G, Oxford, England
John YOUNG Serv U Male 16 Sibford G, Oxford, England Farm Servant (Indoor)

William POULTEN Head M Male 62 Sibford G, Oxford, England Carpenter
Mary POULTEN Wife M Female 61 Brackley, Northampton, England

John HARRIS Head M Male 68 Shutford, Oxford, England Gardener
Mary A. HARRIS Daur U Female 35 Sibfor G, Oxford, England Housekeeper
John T. HARRIS Son U Male 31 Sibfor G, Oxford, England Carrier

William FOX Head M Male 59 Williamscote, Oxford, England Plumber Master 2 Men 1 Boy
Jane FOX Wife M Female 44 Sibford Ferris, Oxford, England
Sarah FOX Daur Female 8 Sibford Gower, Oxford, England Scholar
George DIX Boarder U Male 70 Swalcliffe, Oxford, England Retired Draper

Henry ELLEY Head M Male 43 Hurstpierpoint, Sussex, England Schoolmaster
Louisa H. ELLEY Wife M Female 50 Regents Park, Middlesex, England Assistant Teacher (School)

Mark BARNES Head M Male 36 Sibford F, Oxford, England Masons Lab
Mary A. BARNES Wife M Female 39 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Matilda B. BARNES Daur Female 9 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
Caleb V. BARNES Son Male 3 Sibford G, Oxford, England

Decimus ALCOCK Head W Male 73 Sibford G, Oxford, England General Labr
William ALCOCK Son U Male 42 Sibford G, Oxford, England AG Lab
Joseph ALCOCK Son U Male 36 Sibford G, Oxford, England AG Lab
Joseph E. ALCOCK Grandson Male 7 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Henry WHEELER Lodger U Male 23 Buckingham, Buckingham, England Shoe Maker

William HOLLAND Head M Male 30 Sibford G, Oxford, England AG Lab
Maria HOLLAND Wife M Female 27 Bloxham, Oxford, England
Elizabeth HOLLOWAY Daur In Law Female 7 Kingsutton, Northampton, England Scholar
Agnes M. HOLLOWAY Daur In Law Female 3 Banbury, Oxford, England
Thomas W. HOLLAND Son Male 2 Sibford G, Oxford, England

Eliza MAWLE Head W Female 73 Murcot, Oxford, England Farmer 130 Acres 4 Men 1 Boy
Mary A. MAWLE Daur U Female 38 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Hannah WAY Daur W Female 43 Sibford G, Oxford, England Annuitant
Marian WAY Grand Daughter Female 9 Ickford, Buckingham, England Scholar
Sarah J. WEST Serv U Female 13 Sibford G, Oxford, England General Serv

Thomas GAYDEN Head M Male 49 S Newington, Oxford, England Farmer 27 Acres
Ann GAYDEN Wife M Female 52 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Sarah GAYDEN Daur Female 13 S Newington, Oxford, England Farmers Daur
George GAYDEN Son Male 11 S Newington, Oxford, England Scholar
Thomas GAYDEN Son Male 7 S Newington, Oxford, England Scholar

Maria DIX Head U Female 50 Shutford, Oxford, England Income From Land & Houses
Sarah S. DIX Sister U Female 41 Shutford, Oxford, England
Elizabeth THAME Niece Female 10 Swanbourne, Buckingham, England Scholar
Eleanor BARTON Serv U Female 15 Swalcliffe, Oxford, England General Serv

Thomas H. ADKINS Head M Male 24 Bloxham, Oxford, England Stone Mason
Ann E. ADKINS Wife M Female 20 Hempton, Oxford, England
Ann E. ADKINS Daur Female 2 Brewood, Stafford, England
Catherine ADKINS Daur Female 1 Brewood, Stafford, England
Ildia ADKINS Daur Female 4 m Sibford G, Oxford, England

Elijah HANCOX Head M Male 56 Shenington, Gloucester, England Farmer 29 Acres
Ann HANCOX Wife M Female 62 Wroxton, Oxford, England
James HANCOX Son U Male 21 Wroxton, Oxford, England Farmers Son

Harry HIORNS Head M Male 45 Barford, Oxford, England Farmer 280 Acres 5 Men 2 Boys
Ellen A. HIORNS Wife M Female 34 Barford, Oxford, England
Annie HAYNES Serv U Female 15 Sibford F, Oxford, England General Serv
John WEST Serv U Male 23 Sibford G, Oxford, England Farm Serv (Indoors)

Arthur J. LAMB Head M Male 46 Sibford G, Oxford, England Farmer 125 Acres 2 Men
Jane LAMB Wife M Female 49 Sibford G, Oxford, England
William LAMB Son U Male 18 Sibford G, Oxford, England Farmer Son
Adeline J. LAMB Daur Female 7 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar

Lucy LAMB Head W Female 72 Worcester, England Independent
Jane MESSENGER Attendant M Female 57 Cropedy, Oxford, England Attendant (Ds Dom)

Joseph MESSENGER Head M Male 64 Sibford G, Oxford, England Mole Trapper

Sarah KEEN Head W Female 72 Holton, Worcester, England Lab Widow ((Er))

Sylvia SABIN Head W Female 47 Brailes, Warwick, England Lab Widow

Percival WEBB Head M Male 42 Appleton, Berkshire, England Groom Gardener (Dom)
Emily WEBB Wife M Female 41 Cumnor, Berkshire, England
Elizabeth J. WEBB Daur U Female 19 Oxford, England Housemaid
Mary A.E. WEBB Daur U Female 17 Oxford, England General Serv
William E. WEBB Son Male 13 Cowley, Oxford, England
Alice M. WEBB Daur Female 7 St Thomas, Oxford, England Scholar

Edward T. STEVENS Head M Male 48 Ipswich, Suffolk, England Vicar Of Sibford M A Oxon
Frank W. STEVENS Son Male 5 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
Vere J. VERE Boarder U Male 21 Streatham, Surrey, England Student
Elizabeth FOX Serv U Female 19 Sibford G, Oxford, England Cook
Louisa FOX Serv U Female 16 Sibford G, Oxford, England Housemaid

Charles BARNES Head M Male 33 Sibford F, Oxford, England Shoemaker
Jane F. BARNES Wife M Female 33 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Edith F. BARNES Daur Female 3 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Alfred C. BARNES Son Male 7 m Sibford G, Oxford, England

Eliza BARNES Head W Female 67 Swalcliffe, Oxford, England
Arthur WEBSTER Son In Law M Male 30 Witherswick, York, England Carpenter
Jane WEBSTER Daur M Female 29 Sibford F, Oxford, England
Mary EVANS Sister U Female 65 Swalcliffe, Oxford, England

Thomas WILKS Head M Male 74 Swalcliffe, Oxford, England Ag Lab
Hannah WILKS Wife M Female 71 Rowington, Warwick, England
Francis WILKS Son U Male 36 Sibford G, Oxford, England Ag Lab
Mary WILKS Daur U Female 31 Sibford G, Oxford, England

Joshua GREEN Head M Male 53 Sibford G, Oxford, England Stone Mason
Jane GREEN Wife M Female 53 Epwell, Oxford, England
George GREEN Son U Male 21 Sibford G, Oxford, England Ag Lab
William GREEN Son U Male 16 Sibford G, Oxford, England Ag Lab

Sarah GREEN Head W Female 65 Banbury, Oxford, England Masons Widow
Thomas ARIS Head M Male 40 Sibford G, Oxford, England Ag Lab
Emma ARIS Wife M Female 29 Hempton, Oxford, England
John H. ARIS Son Male 5 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
Patience ARIS Daur Female 3 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Richard T. ARIS Son Male 1 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Albert YOUNG Nephew U Male 18 Sibford G, Oxford, England Ag Lab
Amos YOUNG Nephew U Male 12 Sibford G, Oxford, England Ag Lab

Thomas STOCK Head M Male 76 Sibford G, Oxford, England Retired Farmer
Ann STOCK Wife M Female 73 Bath, Somerset, England

William BROWN Head W Male 58 Sibford G, Oxford, England Baker Master

Susan BROWN Head U Female 60 Sibford Gower, Oxford, England Dressmaker
William G. EDEN Boarder U Male 59 Warwick, England Retired Farmer

William HALE Head M Male 46 Brailes, Warwick, England Ag Lab
Mary A. HALE Wife M Female 32 Kitebrook, Oxford, England
Emma E. HALE Daur Female 8 C Norton, Oxford, England Scholar
Richd.C. HALE Son Male 5 Sibford G, Oxford, England

Thomas BARNES Head M Male 59 Sibford F, Oxford, England Ag Lab
Sarah BARNES Wife M Female 53 Wolford, Warwick, England
William BARNES Son U Male 23 Sibford G, Oxford, England Ag Lab

John WELLS Head M Male 46 Shipston On Stow, Worcester, England Formerly Homopathic Chemist
Elizabeth WELLS Wife M Female 48 Sibford G, Oxford, England
John H. WELLS Son U Male 16 Sibford G, Oxford, England Just Left School
Ann R. WELLS Daur Female 9 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
Frances E. WELLS Daur Female 6 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
Anna M. ENOCK Sister In Law U Female 39 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Thomson SHARPE Visitor M Male 62 Brighton, Sussex, England Retired Teacher
Mary A. PARR Serv U Female 19 Whatcote, Warwick, England Domestic Serv
Elizabeth A. CAPPER Lodger U Female 62 W Devizes, Wiltshire, England Income Shares In Railway

Joseph TENNANT Head M Male 70 Brailes, Warwick, England Retired Innkeeper
Ann TENNANT Wife M Female 68 Winderton, Warwick, England

Richard HARRIS Head U Male 73 Sibford F, Oxford, England Retired Ag Lab
Elizabeth BOND Niece W Female 39 Sibford G, Oxford, England Housekeeper
Amelia A. BOND Nieces Daur Female 5 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
Lucy SHEMELD Lodger U Female 30 Northampton, England Schoolmistress

Mary WILKS Head W Female 84 Brailes, Warwick, England Annuitant
Richard WILKS Son U Male 46 Tadmarton, Oxford, England Annuitant

Richard TENNANT Head W Male 62 Sibford G, Oxford, England Retired Wheelwright
John E. ELLIS Nephew U Male 37 Batsford, Gloucester, England Threshing Machine Driver (Agric)

Elizabeth WILKS Head M Female 42 Sibford G, Oxford, England Charwoman
Barney B. WILKS Son Male 2 Sibford G, Oxford, England

George SPICER Head M Male 42 Sibford G, Oxford, England Ag Lab
Leah SPICER Wife M Female 42 Shutford, Oxford, England
Joseph F. SPICER Son U Male 19 Sibford G, Oxford, England Ag Lab
Milicent A. SPICER Daur U Female 17 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Horatio E. SPICER Son Male 15 Neithrop, Oxford, England Ag Lab
Jesse J. SPICER Son Male 13 Sibford G, Oxford, England Ag Lab
Albert SPICER Son Male 11 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
Amy E. SPICER Daur Female 5 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
Walter J. SPICER Son Male 2 Sibford G, Oxford, England

Thomas HONE Head M Male 63 Sibford G, Oxford, England Ag Lab
Ellen HONE Wife M Female 49 Wormleighton, Warwick, England
James HONE Son U Male 19 Sibford G, Oxford, England Ag Lab
William HONE Son U Male 15 Sibford G, Oxford, England Ag Lab
Dennis R. HONE Son Male 12 Sibford G, Oxford, England Ag Lab
Charles E. HONE Son Male 9 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
Joseph A. HONE Son Male 7 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar

George PAYNE Head M Male 39 Sibford G, Oxford, England Sawyer
Phebe PAYNE Wife M Female 35 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Joseph PAYNE Son Male 14 Sibford G, Oxford, England Ag Lab
Jane A. PAYNE Daur Female 11 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
George H. PAYNE Son Male 6 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
Maria PAYNE Daur Female 4 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Richard PAYNE Son Male 8 m Sibford G, Oxford, England

Joseph DALE Head M Male 50 Sibford G, Oxford, England Ag Lab
Elizabeth DALE Wife M Female 50 Enstone, Oxford, England
Emmanuel DALE Son U Male 20 Sibford G, Oxford, England Ag Lab
Georgiana DALE Daur Female 13 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Hannah L. DALE Daur Female 6 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar

Thomas GREEN Head M Male 25 Sibford G, Oxford, England Ag Lab
Esther GREEN Wife M Female 22 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Herbert W. GREEN Son Male 2 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Rose H. GREEN Daur Female 1 Draycott, Warwick, England

David HONE Head M Male 80 Sibford G, Oxford, England Ag Lab
Ann HONE Wife M Female 69 Swalcliffe, Oxford, England

Joseph GIBBS Head W Male 74 Curcot, Bedford, England Ag Lab
John WILKS Companion M Male 40 Sibford G, Oxford, England Ag Lab

Jesse GREEN Head M Male 30 Sibford G, Oxford, England Ag Lab
Lavina J. GREEN Wife M Female 26 Hampton Lucy, Warwick, England
Frederick G. GREEN Son Male 2 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Florence J. GREEN Daur Female 5 m Sibford G, Oxford, England

John FOWLER Head M Male 28 Bloxham, Oxford, England Farmer 55 Acres 1 Man 1 Boy
Sylvia FOWLER Wife M Female 26 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Arthur J. FOWLER Son Male 2 Sibford G, Oxford, England

Ann WYATT Head U Female 58 Cherington, Warwick, England Coal Dealer

Reuben SABIN Head M Male 39 Sibford G, Oxford, England Carrier
Eliza SABIN Wife M Female 38 Wroxton, Oxford, England
Mary L. SABIN Daur Female 8 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
Henry J. SABIN Son Male 5 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Luther E. SABIN Son Male 3 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Archibald SABIN Son Male 2 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Alice M. SABIN Daur Female 1 Sibford G, Oxford, England

Frederick IRINS Head M Male 36 Wardington, Oxford, England Plumber & Glazier
Hannah IRINS Wife M Female 33 Epwell, Oxford, England
Annie M. IRINS Daur Female 9 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
John F. IRINS Son Male 7 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
Hannah E. IRINS Daur Female 6 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Winifred I. IRINS Daur Female 2 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Wilfred E. IRINS Son Male 3 m Sibford G, Oxford, England

Lewis T. POULTON Head M Male 27 Sibford G, Oxford, England Carpenter
Mary POULTON Wife M Female 30 Epwell, Oxford, England
Mabel E. POULTON Daur Female 3 Sibford G, Oxford, England
William L. POULTON Son Male 1 Sibford G, Oxford, England
William PAGE Brth In Law U Male 41 Epwell, Oxford, England Annuitant

James TAY Head M Male 53 South Newington, Oxford, England Blacksmith
Rebecca TAY Wife M Female 43 South Newington, Oxford, England
John D. TAY Son U Male 16 Sibford Gower, Oxford, England Ag Lab

William KAYE Head W Male 57 Swalcliffe, Oxford, England Machinist 1 Man
Mary A. KAYE Daur U Female 23 Tadmarton, Oxford, England Housekeeper

John YOUNG Head M Male 59 Sibford G, Oxford, England Ag Lab
Hannah YOUNG Wife M Female 62 Milcomb, Oxford, England

John ENOCK Head M Male 46 Sibford G, Oxford, England Income From Land & Houses
Elizabeth ENOCK Wife M Female 52 Kempston, Bedford, England
Mary J. TAYLOR Niece Female 10 Mortlake, Surrey, England Scholar

Thomas MEADOWS Head M Male 76 L Buckley, Northampton, England Retired Farmer
Catherine W. MEADOWS Wife M Female 74 Sibford F, Oxford, England

Jesse BISHOP Head M Male 35 Sibford G, Oxford, England Farmer 14 Acres
Sarah E. BISHOP Wife M Female 30 Bloxham, Oxford, England
Francis M. BISHOP Daur Female 2 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Margeret BISHOP Daur Female 1 Sibford G, Oxford, England

Eliza HARRIS Head W Female 59 Oxford, England

Wykham Arms
Hannah BISHOP Head W Female 69 Sibford G, Oxford, England Innkeeper

Sophia COOK Head U Female 59 Shipston On Stour, Worcester, England Grocer & Post Office
Ellen S. ENOCK Niece Female 8 Banbury, Oxford, England

John BLOXHAM Head W Male 56 Sibford G, Oxford, England Ag Lab

Robert AUSTIN Head U Male 38 Sibford G, Oxford, England Shoemaker 2 Men 1 Boy
Mary AUSTIN Mother W Female 72 Shutford, Oxford, England
Frederick WARD Apprentice U Male 17 N Newington, Oxford, England Shoemaker

Elizabeth SUMMERTON Head U Female 71 Swalcliffe, Oxford, England No Occupation

William PAYNE Head M Male 55 Sibford G, Oxford, England Road Labourer
Ann PAYNE Wife M Female 52 Sibford F, Oxford, England
Jane WEBB Sister In Law M Female 41 Sibford F, Oxford, England
Charlotte WEBB Niece Female 1 Steventon, Berkshire, England

Mary DIX Head W Female 71 Sibford G, Oxford, England Annuitant

Thomas PADBURY Head M Male 50 Brailes, Warwick, England Higgler
Lucy PADBURY Wife M Female 55 Sibford G, Oxford, England

Enocks Colony
Humphr SABIN Head M Male 44 Sibford G, Oxford, England Shoemaker
Harriet SABIN Wife M Female 38 Epwell, Oxford, England
Sarah S. SABIN Daur Female 11 Epwell, Oxford, England Scholar
William H. SABIN Son Male 9 Epwell, Oxford, England Scholar
Alfred SABIN Son Male 4 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Margaret D. SABIN Daur Female 5 m Sibford G, Oxford, England
Bertie SABIN Visitor U Male 16 Bloxham, Oxford, England Butcher

Enocks Colony
Thomas LAMB Head M Male 66 Sibford G, Oxford, England Thatcher
Hannah LAMB Wife M Female 56 Taston, Oxford, England
Francis T. LAMB Son Male 13 Sibford G, Oxford, England Ag Labr

Enocks Colony
Joseph TARVER Head M Male 63 Sibford G, Oxford, England Timber Merchant & Farmer 5 1/2 Acres 1 Man
Mary A. TARVER Wife M Female 62 Shipston On Stour, Worcester, England
Esau TARVER Son U Male 36 Sibford G, Oxford, England Seed Grower (Men)

Enocks Colony
Henry BISHOP Head M Male 43 Sibford G, Oxford, England Ag Lab
Eliza BISHOP Wife M Female 39 Swalcliffe, Oxford, England
Turner BISHOP Son Male 9 Sibford, Oxford, England Scholar
Walter BISHOP Son Male 7 Sibford, Oxford, England Scholar
Thomas H. BISHOP Son Male 5 Sibford, Oxford, England Scholar
Charles BISHOP Son Male 3 Sibford, Oxford, England
Henrietta BISHOP Daur Female 8 m Sibford, Oxford, England

Enocks Colony
Thomas DYER Head M Male 38 Darlingscott, Warwick, England Ag Lab
Ann DYER Wife M Female 35 Burmington, Warwick, England
John DYER Son U Male 18 Brailes, Warwick, England Ag Lab
James DYER Son Male 12 Brailes, Warwick, England Ag Lab
Joseph DYER Son Male 10 Brailes, Warwick, England Scholar
Amos H. DYER Son Male 8 Long Itchington, Warwick, England Scholar
Frank S. DYER Son Male 6 Brailes, Warwick, England Scholar
Walter DYER Son Male 3 Brailes, Warwick, England
Albert DYER Son Male 9 m Sibford G, Oxford, England

Enocks Colony
John COLEMAN Head M Male 59 Aylesbury, Berkshire, England Ag Lab
Dinah COLEMAN Wife M Female 58 Sibford G, Oxford, England
Henry COLEMAN Son U Male 19 Sibford G, Oxford, England Ag Lab
Joseph COLEMAN Son U Male 16 Sibford G, Oxford, England Painter & Glazier

Enocks Colony
Jane LEGGE Head U Female 53 Sibford G, Oxford, England Wool Dealers Daur

Enocks Colony
Thomas CAKEBREAD Head M Male 55 Sibford G, Oxford, England Ag Lab
Eliza CAKEBREAD Wife M Female 52 Shutford, Oxford, England
William CAKEBREAD Son U Male 25 Sibford G, Oxford, England Ag Lab

New Barn
George BODFISH Head M Male 26 Tadmarton, Oxford, England Ag Lab
Mary A. BODFISH Wife M Female 25 Bodicote, Oxford, England
Reuben J. BODFISH Son Male 4 Tadmarton, Oxford, England
Daniel BODFISH Son Male 2 Tadmarton, Oxford, England

Rye Hill
Frederick MANNING Head M Male 47 Sibford, Oxford, England Farmer 54 Acres 2 Men
Esther MANNING Wife M Female 40 Honnington, Warwick, England
Walter RIMELE Nephew U Male 22 Sibford, Oxford, England Woolen Draper

Handy Water
Isaac PADBURY Head M Male 47 Sibford, Oxford, England Farmer 60 Acres
Hannah PADBURY Wife M Female 47 Sibford, Oxford, England
George PADBURY Son U Male 18 Sibford, Oxford, England Farmers Son
Thomas A. LINES Serv U Male 15 Sibford, Oxford, England Farm Serv (Indoor)

Tyne Hill Cottage
William WEBB Head M Male 50 Sibford, Oxford, England Ag Lab
Mary H. WEBB Wife M Female 48 Sibford, Oxford, England
William T. WEBB Son U Male 25 Sibford, Oxford, England Painter & Glazier
Eliza WEBB Daur Female 14 Sibford, Oxford, England
Mary WEBB Daur Female 12 Sibford, Oxford, England
Ellen WEBB Daur Female 9 Sibford, Oxford, England

Blenheim Farm
Thomas HITCHCOX Head W Male 51 Sibford, Oxford, England Farmer 319 Acres 2 Men 2 Boys
Eliza GARDNER Serv U Female 25 Balscot, Oxford, England Servant Domestic

Cottage at Blenheim Farm
Thomas FOX Head M Male 52 Barford, Warwick, England Ag Lab
Eliza FOX Wife M Female 46 Honington, Warwick, England
Edward FOX Son U Male 22 Sibford, Oxford, England Ag Lab
Thomas FOX Son Male 13 Sibford, Oxford, England Ag Lab
Ann FOX Daur Female 10 Sibford, Oxford, England Scholar

Sibford Heath
Edward FOX Head M Male 39 Brailes, Warwick, England Ag Lab
Martha FOX Wife M Female 43 Swalcliffe, Oxford, England

Susannah HUNT Head W Female 69 Sibford G, Oxford, England

Emma TARVER Head U Female 47 Sibford G, Oxford, England

Fanny WYATT Head W Female 55 Butlers Marston, Warwick, England

Bilberry Hall
James HONE Head M Male 37 Sibford G, Oxford, England Ag Lab
Annie M. HONE Wife M Female 39 Birmingham, Warwick, England
James HONE Father W Male 73 Sibford G, Oxford, England Ag Lab
Mary A. HONE Daur Female 10 Shutford, Oxford, England Scholar
Maria J. HONE Daur Female 8 Sibford G, Oxford, England Scholar
Patience E. HONE Daur Female 6 Walsall, Stafford, England Scholar
James H. HONE Son Male 8 m Epwell, Oxford, England

Henry MEADOWS Lodger (Head) U Male 24 Sibford F, Oxford, England Ag Lab
Reuben MEADOWS Lodger U Male 20 Sibford F, Oxford, England Ag Lab
John WYATT Lodger U Male 50 King Sutton, Northampton, England Shoemaker

Hannah TENANT Head U Female 53 Brailes, Warwick, England Retired Farmer
James DURHAM Lodger U Male 17 Tysoe, Warwick, England Ag Lab Carter

Slept in hovel
John BULL Head W Male 55 Sibford F, Oxford, England Ag Lab